1. Shad – A Short Story About a War
Easy choice for #1 this year, an amazing concept album from Canada’s best rapper.
2. Father John Misty – God’s Favorite Customer
It seems like cheating to have him on my list two years in a row but this album really was one of my favorites of the year.
3. Big Red Machine – Big Red Machine
A collab from Aaron Desner (The National) and Justin Vernon (Bon Iver), turned out awesome as expected.
4. Pale Grey – Waves
Had never heard of these guys before and found them from a collab they did with Serengeti, rest of the album was equally impressive.
5. Familjen – Kom
One of my favorite Swedish artists, great return after a few years without an album.
6. Christine and the Queens – Chris
The music has an amazing sound and couldn’t stop listening once I found it.
7. Fucked Up – Dose Your Dreams
Took awhile for this album to grow on me but then it was on repeat for weeks.
8. Neko Case – Hell-On
I’d heard of Neko Case for a long time but never listened to much of her music, was really impressed when I finally did.
9. Apathy – The Widow’s Son
Had this one on a lot this year, old-school hip hop vibe and good lyrics.
10. Czarface/MF DOOM – Czarface Meets Metal Face
Not the best MF DOOM but any MF DOOM is good music so had to include it.
Previous lists by Mac P:
Leave a comment